Panels & Committees

Volunteers power our mission through guidance and leadership.

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks is grateful for the volunteers who lend their time and expertise to our committees. We are committed to the principle that local community members are best positioned to understand the needs and priorities of our region.

Audit/Operations

  • Kevin Ausburn, Chair
  • Jan Baumgartner
  • Gary Garwitz
  • Shari Hoffman
  • Bill Miller
  • Staff: Luis Leon

Coover Place-Based

  • Jill Reynolds, Chair
  • Judy Brunner
  • Matt Hudson
  • Heather Landwer
  • Lindsay Haymes
  • Staff: Bridget Dierks

COVID-19 Response and Recovery Fund Program

  • Jean Grabeel
  • Gary Groff
  • Emily Kembell
  • Chuck Marinec
  • Danny Perches
  • Patrick Scott
  • Alice Wingo
  • Staff: Bridget Dierks

Development Committee

  • Morey Mechlin, Chair
  • Laurie Edmondson
  • Robin Morgan
  • Marvin Silliman
  • Dean Thompson
  • Bryan Vowels
  • Robin Walker
  • Staff: Winter Kinne and Alice Wingo

Governance

  • Robin Walker, Chair
  • Rob Foster
  • Abram McGull II
  • Jeff Schrag
  • Staff: Brian Fogle

Greene County Senior Issues Panel

  • Chuck Marinec, Chair
  • Monica Horton
  • Amy Montebello
  • Joyce Munden
  • Thelma Neff
  • Denny Pilant
  • Roberta Wurst
  • Staff: Bridget Dierks

Investment Advisory Board

  • Kari Creighton, Chair
  • Adam S. Blanch
  • Jason Flores
  • Stephanie Hurt
  • Jim Ihasz
  • Stan Irwin
  • Jim Moore
  • Dennis Newkirk
  • Marvin Silliman
  • Drew Spencer
  • Bryan Vowels
  • Staff: Luis Leon

Metro Springfield Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

  • Abram McGull II, Chair
  • Tyree Davis IV
  • Juan Meraz
  • Kathy Munzinger
  • Margo Spilde
  • Summer Trottier
  • Tez Ward
  • Brooke Widmar
  • Staff: Bridget Dierks

Mission-Related Investment

  • Mark E. Nelson, Chair
  • Sally Baird
  • Tom Finnie
  • Steve Kelly
  • Jeff Schrag
  • Legal Counsel: Doug Nickell
  • Staff: Brian Fogle

Ozarks Charitable Real Estate Foundation

  • Brian Fogle
  • Jeff Frye
  • Abram McGull II
  • Tom Rankin
  • Keith Roberts
  • Rhonda Christopher
  • Robin Walker
  • Staff: Winter Kinne

Regional Committee

  • Richard Cavender
  • Michael Garrett
  • Roy Hardy Jr.
  • Stan Irwin
  • Ron Kraettli
  • Jimmy Liles
  • Anne E. McGregor
  • Kristie Montague
  • Robin Morgan
  • Marvin Silliman
  • Dean Thompson
  • Bryan Vowels
  • Staff: Alice Wingo

Scholarships

  • Darwin Bickford
  • Yelena Bosovik
  • Jennifer Dalton
  • Cary Davison
  • Laurie Edmondson
  • Rob Foster
  • Steve Gassel
  • Roy Hardy Jr.
  • Jim Holt
  • Linda Holt
  • Ron Kraettli
  • Karen Miller
  • Jarica Oeltjen
  • Jerry Popek
  • Carol Pyles
  • Joe Pyles
  • Mary Kay Ross
  • Kathy Sheppard
  • Rosalyn Thomas
  • Suzette West
  • Staff: Beth Hersh

Weaver Orthodontic Grant Program

  • Dr. Jerry Cash, Chair
  • Dr. Tara Cash
  • Jean Grabeel
  • Dr. Joyce Noble
  • Carrie Burke
  • Staff: Bridget Dierks
Support our mission by becoming a donor today.
Donate Now